We invariably know so much about those servicemen who were killed in the fighting.  Their names are listed on memorials, in war cemeteries and much research has been done about them.  We seem to know a lot less about the servicemen who survived and returned home.  I am still working through research to identify Brandon men who returned home from the war, so the list is far from complete, but I am slowly building up a more complete picture of them.  Below are the men I have discovered so far.  The names, without links, are yet to be researched fully, but please feel free to let me know if you have any other information on Brandon servicemen and women from the Great War.  I will happily add your own research, and of course acknowledge you on the page.  This list will be updated as I find out more, so please keep checking back.

ADAMS, Alfred Edgar
ADAMS, Charles Henry
ADAMS, John
ADAMS, Frederick Ernest
ALLEN, Alexander ‘Ned’
ARBOUR, Robert
ARMIGER, Alfred
ASHLEY, Charles – Died of wounds – not on war memorial
ASHLEY, Harry – Killed in action – not on war memorial
ASHLEY, Harry
ASHLEY, William
AUSTIN, Ernest
AUSTIN, Frederick
AUSTIN, Henry George
BAKER, Herbert
BAKER, Samuel William
BASHAM, Albert Victor
BASHAM, Percy
BASHAM, Robert William
BASHAM, Thomas Frederick
BOUGHEN, Hugh
BOUGHEN, Len
BULLOCK, Charles
BULLOCK, Edward
BULLOCK, Frank
BULLOCK, H.
BULLOCK, John
BULLOCK, Robert
CARTER, Harry
CARTER, Only Edward
CARTER, W.
CATCHPOLE, Amos
CHALLIS, Ernest
CHIFFNEY, C.E.
COLLIS, George
CROCKER, Cecil Percy Foord
CROCKER, Harold
DEATH, Ashley
DIXON, Albert
DIXON, William
DOCKING, Percy
DYER, Walter
EAGLE, Samuel
EDWARDS, Charles
EDWARDS, F.
EDWARDS, Fred
EDWARDS, Frederick
EDWARDS, Herbert
EDWARDS, W.
EDWARDS, Walter
EDWARDS, William
FIELD, Abel
FIELD, Ambrose
FIELD, Frederick
FIELD, Herbert
FIELD, Musket
FIELD, Walter
FOWLER, J.
GENTLE, Walter,
GLAISTER, Percy
GORE, Norman
GOSTLING, Leonard
GRASS, V.
GRAY, Arthur
GREEN, Thomas A.
HENSLEY, F.
KENT, Arthur
KENT, Percy
KENT, William
KILLINGRAY, Charles
LINGE, John
LINGWOOD, Herbert
LINGWOOD, Stanley – survived war, brought cinema to Brandon
MALT, Albert
MUTUM, Bert
MUTUM, Fred
NEWTON, Herbert
NEWTON, J.W.
NORTON, Frank
NORTON, George
NORTON, Reginald
NORTON, Walter
PARROTT, Alfred
PEACOCK, Reginald
PRESLAND, William
SECKER, Arthur
SNARE, V.
STANNARD, J.
TALBOT, Alfred
TALBOT, Ernest
THOMPSON, Frederick
THORPE, Edward G.
THORPE, Tom
TRETT, R.W.
TUCK, R.
TUCK, William
VAIL, William
WELLS, Arthur
WELLS, George
WHARF, Charles
WHARF, Ernest
WHARF, Henry
WHARF, Rex
WHARF, Victor
WHARF, W.
WHITTA, Ernest
WHITTA, H.
WHITTA, Jack
WICKS, Bert
WICKS, Charles
WICKS, Percy
WILBY, Percy
WILBY, Walter
WINNER, Victor Addison
WISE, John
WOOD, Guy
WOODROW, Frederick
WOODROW, Reginald
WOODROW, Willie
WOOLSEY, John
ZIPFELL, Richard